Receive answers from the OrganiCity team and other members of the community.

Data types - some extra questions

+1 vote
OK, got the message about backup and data availability :)

Just checked this article https://docs.organicity.eu/AssetDataModel/ + your input

Please correct me, if I'm wrong:
-  some data types can include data itself in a string form, integer value, boolean value etc ...
- an asset can also include extra information like metadata, coordinates, description etc...
but for data types like PDF, picture, movie etc... data it's not stored locally in OC site and is instead presented with URL that points to that data (and is stored at client itself)

That also means that we shouldn't expect large amounts of data? Plus I guess there is also some compression at file level?

Thanks Matjaz
related to an answer for: Recommendation about data backup
asked Jul 31 in Technical Environment by matjaz.antloga (380 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Hello,

exactly, data assets store pieces of context information, called attributes in NGSI jargon. Typically it includes last values, location, timestamps, etc. The attributes can also have metadata. 

As you mention, data as files (PDFs, pictures, movies, etc. ) are just referenced by a URL. That's the reason the amount of data (i.e. memory resources) is not that high, since we work with context information. 

Regarding the compression at file level, it would depend on the system you use to store those files. 

Best,

Luis / Organicity team

answered Jul 31 by ldiez (1,110 points)
0 votes

The EWWW IO plugin for Word Press allows to change the default Jpeg quality used by Word Press, but before we do, it's good to know a little more about what we can expect. There are also some common misconceptions that we see online about Jpeg quality. 

If you have any essay related questions and ideas please visit my essay for cheap service. these gives ideas and essay writing tips, many type of essay papers with quality and low price.

answered Aug 8 by Daniel (180 points) 1 flag
reshown Aug 8 by ldiez
...